Black sesame seed oil
“Open sesame for a wealth of health rewards!”
- Caroline Robertson, Naturopath.
A staple ingredient in Asian cooking and Ayurvedic medicine, black sesame seed oil is an amazing kitchen cure. Nature’s Shields cold pressed black sesame seed oil has endless applications.
Richer in calcium and magnesium than milk, it strengthens your bones, teeth and nails.
It's antioxidant and anti-inflammatory substances sesamin and sesamolin lower cholesterol thus reducing atherosclerosis and heart disease. A 2006 study in the Yale Journal of Biological Medicine showed that sesame seed oil reduces blood pressure due to its peptides that act as angiotensin I-converting enzyme inhibitors.
Sesame’slignans also protect against DNA damage caused by radiation. Hence black sesame oil on our skin or internally can counter high exposure to electromagnetic energy such as screens emit.
This powerful seed protects us from the sun’s harmful ultraviolet rays thus preventing pigmentation and wrinkles.
Rubbed on a baby’s bottom it provides a barrier against nappy rash and dry skin. Similarly it gives a soothing shield when applied before swimming in chlorine or dealing with dry, cold weather.
Traditionally used to massage babies daily it proved to improve a baby’s growth and post-massage sleep more than other oils according to a study published in the Indian Journal of Medical Research in 2000.
The copper content in black sesame seeds can prevent and relieve arthritis. Black sesame seed oil’s high iron also alleviates anaemia.
This super seed is proposed to counter cancer as it has the highest phytosterol content of all nuts and seeds.
Swilling sesame oil around your mouth is an ancient technique to improve teeth and gums. Clinical research now confirms that it compares favorably to chemical mouthwash chlorhexidine in improving plaque-induced gingivitis and that it’s capable growth associated with oral plaque formation.
Smear sesame oil around your nostrils to ease allergies.
Sesame seed is a superfood that increases longevity with its free radical scavenging action found to be twenty times more powerful than melatonin.
Savor this time-treasured seed as it was through history. In ancient Egypt it was noted in the Ebers scrolls as a favorite medicine. Ancient Babylonian women consumed sesame and honey halva for beauty and Roman soldiers ate it for energy. Sesame was worth its weight in gold in the middle ages. Today we’re lucky to enjoy this affordable elixir with unbeatable benefits.
Castor oil - RicinusCommunis
“Castor oil keeps me regular and pain free. Its an old remedy that never gets old!”
- Mr. Donald Kidd, 65yrs
If you suffer pain or constipation castor oil is an effective lubricant and laxative. It oils joints, clears the colon, softens growths and soothes inflamed skin. Nature’s Shieldcold pressed castor seeds yield superior quality oil. They contain high doses of ricinoleic acid and a steroid precursor which heals ligaments.
Try this traditional remedy for constipation, cramps, period pain, fibroids, RSI, arthritis, dermatitis and tendonitis. It can be applied on skin, hair, nails and joints to heal dermatitis, cracks, degeneration and inflammation. A very light coat on your eyebrows and hair acts as a glossy serum and promotes hair growth.
For constipation the dosage recommended by the WHO is 0.7 mg/kg body weight or around 1Tbs for adults and 1 tsp for children. Another popular application is as a pack. Dip a tea towel in 100mls of oil and place over the affected area. Try the abdomen for constipation, uterus for period pain or fibroids, ovaries for cysts and joints for pain. Cover with glad wrap and place a hot water bottle then a towel over the area to increase absorption. Leave on for 30 minutes then rinse off. Repeat for four consecutive days for optimal effect.
Contraindications - If you suffer irritable bowel syndrome, ulcers, diverticulitis, hemorrhoids, colitis or prolapses pleaseseek the advise of your health professional before using. Try a skin patch test prior to applying.
Lovely lemongrass surrounds you in a fresh citrusy scent that deters insects and acts as an alluring deodorant. Traditionally planted in Asian gardens as a repellent, Lemongrass offers the perfect natural pest protection. It’s additional antibacterial and antifungal properties ward off skin infections and stimulate circulation. It also alleviates aches with powerful pain relieving properties. The soft lemony fragrance overpowers neem’s odor and uplifts spirits.
Don’t let bugs bug you! Protect your pets, plants and body with amazing neem oil. Scientifically proven as a powerful natural repellant, insecticide, pesticide, anti-fungal, anti-microbial, anti-parasitic and fertilizer neem has a rich history.
Used for centuries in India to repel insects and fertilise soil, the United Nations dubbed neem the “tree of the 21st century.” Neem has been valued worldwide since 1959 when a German entomologist observed that a locust plague in the Sudan left neem trees untouched.
Neem is used for animal, plant and human healthcare. In agriculture it’s hailed as the harbinger of a breed of benign pesticides and fertilisers. As research reveals it doesn’t damage plants or people like other chemical repellants or insecticides.
Neemalkalises and nurtures soil with rich minerals while increasing earthwormsupto 25%. Thereforeneem rapidly rehabilitates degraded or salinated soils.
Known as Nimba or ‘bestower of health,’ Neem is used in Ayurvedic medicine for worms, tics, nits, parasites and skin conditions. Research reveals it repels over 400 bugs and stops mosquitoe larvae from forming. So slip on a shirt and slop on some neem to keep those bugs at bay!
For more on neem see
Be bug-free for over five hours with powerful Pongamia oil. This tropical tree’s seed yields up to 40% oil, is safe, easily cultivated and can be used as diesel fuel. Studies show this oil is an incredibly effective repellent when mixed with neem oil, rivalling all the chemical repellents.
Pets and plants also benefit from Pongamia’s protective shield. Nature’s Shield is proud to be the first Pongamia based repellent in the international market. We ensure it is sourced and cultivated in the most environmentally sensitive way.
“Rosewater makes my skin as soft and smooth as a rose petal,”
- Janice Lisbeth
The song of the rose is heard by the nose. One whiff of our rosewater calms and uplifts you. For cool, clear skin dab it on with a cotton pad or spritz it from the fridge.
Rose water’s antibacterial, astringent and hydrating essence clears acne, smoothes wrinkles and tightens pores.
It a youthful, radiant glow and soothes redness or sunburn like a Himalayan breeze.
Place rosewater dipped cotton pads over the eyes for brighter vision and no bags.
Spritz your pillow with a little rose water mixed with lavender essential oil to lull you into a deep sleep.
Splash on as aromatic aftershave.
Mixed with coconut oil and vanilla essence it’s a tasty natural lubricant.
Rosewater lends a delicious floral flavour to sweet dishes, dairy, coconut and drinks.
Rose’s aroma increases feelings of love, compassion and connection. Try a splash in your bath like Cleopatra who was said to have taken an aromatic wash using rose petals to help entice her lovers.