Available Sizes: 100mL and 200mL
Organic Sweet Almond Oil
“Invest in your skin. It’s going to represent you for a very long time.” Linden Tyler
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the shelled fruit of the Prunus dulcet tree, commonly known as the almond tree. It is a rich golden colour and has a characteristic aroma. Known as the “King of Nuts”, historical sources suggest domesticated almonds appeared as early or earlier than 4000BC. Said to be native to Iran and surrounding countries, it also grows in the Mediterranean and other countries in the Earth’s temperate zone.Nature’s Shield sweet almond oil is certified organic and sustainable and is cold-press extracted, for preservation of its naturally derived qualities.
It is commonly used in many skin and hair products to enhance the appearance and texture of both. May be used as is for face, skin and hair cosmetic treatments .
Sweet almond oil contains: