Available Sizes: 50ml,100ml and 200ml
Organic Black Seed Oil
Ingredients: 100 % Certified Organic Black seed(Nigella Sativa)Oil.
Description: Recommended by Hippocrates and used as a panacea in Ancient Egypt, black seed oil is a traditional natural remedy with numerous, broad-ranging benefits.Also it has been used in the traditional Indian ayurveda system for thousands of years.
Nature’s Shield certified Organic Black Seed oil is stored in air-tight amber glass containers to preserve the product’s purity. Great effort has been taken to ensure our black seed oil source is cold-pressed, premium grade and sustainable.
Uses: Exalted as “The Blessed Seed” in Arabic, black seed oil has been used in ancient Asia, Egypt and the Middle East for thousands of years. Black seeds were found in King Tuts tomb and were a key constituent in Cleopatra’s beauty elixirs. Cooks across all cultures favour the mildly bitter oil in savoury dishes, breads and pastries.
Before applying externally try a skin patch test by rubbing 2mls of oil into the inner wrist and checking the response over twenty-four hours.
Storage: Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.Once opened it’s advised to store below 30 degrees celsius .
Nigella sativa (black-Seed), also known as nigella or kalonji), often called black cumin,is an annual flowering plant in the family Ranunculaceae, native to south and southwest Asia.
Nigella sativa grows to 20–30 cm (7.9–11.8 in) tall, with finely divided, linear (but not thread-like) leaves. The flowers are delicate, and usually coloured pale blue and white, with five to ten petals.
The black caraway fruit is a large and inflated capsule composed of three to seven united follicles, each containing numerous seeds which are used to produce the oil.
There are three natural phytochemical compounds in black seed oil that produce a tremendous benefit that researchers were very surprised to discover. The three compounds are thymoquinone (TQ), thymohydroquinone (THQ), and thymol.
Q: Is your Black Seed Oil Edible?
A: Yes, our premium grade Black Seed Oil is edible.Build gradually the usage from a few drops to 1 tablespoon daily .
Q: I can see some deposit on the bottom of bottle, is this Normal?
A: As we know the black seed oil is a natural source of Omega Fatty acids ,any good quality unrefined Black seed oil may solidify at lower temperature . This simply shows the purity of the unrefined oil . Just warming the oil by dipping the bottle in medium hot water will make them disappear.
Q: How long can I use it on the skin?
A: Ideally leave it for half an hour and then washed off.